You are at : Home » Wild Life of India » Asiatic Lion
India Lion are the pride of the country and nation. India is the only nation in the world, which conserved a significant number of Indian lions. Throughout the history, lion has been the symbols of power and bravery. Its image in India's national emblem and neighboring country Shri Lanka's national flag. That is what Indian government has made tremendous efforts to preserve them and boost their breeding. Indian lions are one of the seven sub-species of lions found only in India. Originally, they are subspecies of African lions which split perhaps 100,000 years ago and spread in all over Asia. After successive attacks on their natural habitant, they are wiped out from the surface of Asia, except in India where they all are crowded in Gir National Park in Indian state of Gujarat.
Indian Asiatic Lion
Earlier the Asiatic lion was widely distributed in Asia Minor and Arabia through Persia in India. But unfortunately, till the end of last century, there was a tremendous decrease in density of lion due hunting and severe famines. By the end of last century, the then Nawab of Junagadh provided adequate protection to this magnificent species. After his death, British Administration controlled the killing of Indian lion.
Asiatic Lion is the second largest 'Big Cat' in the world, after the ferocious tiger. A fully-grown male tiger reaches a length of 1.7 m to 2.5 m (head and body), with its tail being somewhere around 70 to 105 cm long. The tail of an Indian Lion has a dark tuft of fur at the end. Its shoulder height is around 1 to 1.23 m and the animal weighs between 150 kg and 250 kg. A lioness is smaller in size as compared to the male and reaches a height of 80 to 107 cm. The length of the head and the body is 1.7 to 2.5 m, while the weight is 120 to 180 kg.
Asiatic Lions are highly endangered species and have become extinct from all the countries of the world, except the Indian subcontinent. In India also, the animal is found only in the Gir forests of Gujarat.
Asiatic Lions are found inhabiting open grasslands and forests of India, including scrub jungles.
Indian Lions are carnivorous and depend upon hunting for food. Their prey mainly comprises of Deer, Antelope, Wild Boar and Wild Buffalo. At times, lions have also been observed attacking young hippopotamus and elephants.
Male lions attain the age of maturity around 5 years of age, while the lionesses become mature after becoming 4 years old. There is no particular mating season of the Indian Lions. They can mate anytime during the entire year. The gestation period lasts for 100 to 119 days, after which 3 to 4 cubs are born.
- Common Name - Asiatic lion
- Scientific Name - Panthera leo persica
- Geographic habitat - Gir Forest National Park, Gujarat
- Height - Approx 90cm
- Asiatic Lion - 200-280cm
- Weight - 200-275kg
2010 All right reserved Colourful Indian Holidays.