You are at : Home » Wild Life of India » Indian Rhino
The Indian rhinoceros ("rhino") has one horn, and it has skin with loose folds which make it appear armored. These characteristics distinguish it from the African (black and white) rhinos. It weighs 1600 (female) - 2200 (male) kg (3500 - 4800 lb). The Indian rhino has been recorded from a number of habitats, including marshy lowland and reedbeds; tall grass or bush with patches of savanna and occasional streams and swamps; thick tree and scrub riverine forest; and dry, mixed forest. The Indian rhino mainly eats grass, reeds and twigs, feeding mostly in the morning and evening. It is usually solitary and spends long periods lying in water and wallowing in mud.
The giant mammal - Rhino is one of the most fascinating fauna species inhabiting the jungles of north-east India. High population of rhino is found in Assam, which is a great delight for the wildlife enthusiasts. The Indian rhino possess attractive physical features, specially the type of skin which covers its body. The outer coat of skin is knobby and falls into deep folds at its joint, which appears as if the rhino is wearing a coat of armor.
Physical characteristics :
The Indian rhinoceros ("rhino") has one horn, and it has skin with loose folds which make it appear armored. A single One -Horned Rhino are about 1.5 to 1.8 m tall. The female Indian rhino weighs 1600 kg (3500 lb); male: 2200 kg (4800 lb).
Zoological name :
Panthera tigris tigris
The Royal Bengal Tiger is found in the wild across India in protected forests, and in Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
The Indian rhino at one time ranged throughout much of Southeast Asia. Today, most of the wild population is found in two protected areas. One area is in Nepal and the other in Assam, India. The Indian rhino is confined to the tall grasslands and riverine forests in the foothills of the Himalayas.
All rhinos are herbivores. Some eat grass; others eat buds, leaves, and fruit. They all eat a lot! The black rhino and the Indian rhino both have prehensile lip. They can use their lip as a finger to help them pluck or gather food.
Royal Bengal Tigers are usually solitary. Tiger couples have sometimes been seen, however a family group commonly consists of a mother and her cubs that live with her for around 2 years. Male tigers are known to fight over territory. A male tigers territory usually overlaps the territory of more than one tigress. Tigers mark their territory by urinating and spraying scent from a specialized gland. A tigress retires to a den to bear her litter, which usually consists of 2-4 cubs. In the wild, tigers live from 8- 15 years. In zoos, tigers have been recorded as living up to 26 years.
General information of Indian Rhino
- Height : 1.7 m to 2 m
- Length : 40 m
- Weigh : Rhino weighs from 2260 kg to 3000 kg
- Length of horn : Measures 25 cm
- Lifespan : 40 to 50 years
2010 All right reserved Colourful Indian Holidays.